Name:East Down Farmhouse, Clawton

Seventeenth century farmhouse, possibly with earlier core.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAWTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

East Down Farmhouse.
Farmhouse. Seventeenth century or earlier core, 19th century alterations, 20th century renovations. Colourwashed and
rendered, probably cob on stone rubble footings, some brick, slate roof hipped at left end of main range, gabled at right end, front left wing gabled at end. Axial stack, end stack to main range, slightly projecting gable end brick stack to front wing.
The original plan was probably 2 rooms and through passage with the hall stack backing on to the passage. The front left wing, adjoining the hall is probably also 17th century in origin but may have been a later kitchen addition and has been partly rebuilt in brick. Disturbance to the right return wall of the inner room suggest that it has either been rebuilt or possibly the range extended further. 2 storeys. 2-window asymmetrical front to the main range with a front wing to the left and a 20th century porch in the left-hand angle between the wing and the main range. The front door into the through passage has a wide open-fronted porch with a sloping slate roof carried on stone cheeks, (the rear through passage door is blocked under a timber lintel). 20th century 2-light casements with glazing bars, the first floor windows under raking roofs rising slightly above the eaves line.
Interior Open fireplace to the hall with stone jambs and a plain timber lintel, chamfered ceiling beam. The wing has a chamfered cross beam and exposed joists. Roofspace not inspected but may be of interest. Other details: LBS no 90658.