Name:The Priory, Thornbury

Summary

Former rectory of circa 15th century date, with probabl 16th- to 18th century modifications. The surviving early fabric of this house makes it of considerable interest.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHORNBURY

• VICARAGE (XV to XVIII - 1401 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

The Priory.
House formerly rectory. Circa late 15th century with probably early 16th century alterations and further 17th century and 18th century modifications. Much extended in early-mid 19th century and altered in 20th century. Stone rubble walls partly rendered. Gable ended slate roof. Wide projecting rubble lateral stack at side of older range, with brick shaft. Very small, apparently late Medieval, octagonal stone ashlar stack with crenellated top on front gable of old range. Rendered brick stack to rear right-hand gable end.
Plan: complex development of plan, now consisting of 2 parallel ranges with a connecting range in between which contains a staircase at the rear and hallway to its front. The left-hand range is the original one and must have been built as an open hall with central hearth. What survives, however, appears to be only part of a Medieval house, which may have been built around a courtyard as it seems to have been of quite high status. Judging from the Medieval chimney stack on the front gable of this range, which serves a first floor fireplace, a first floor chamber was inserted at that end of the hall by the early 16th century. This advanced development of plan presumably reflects the status of the house as rectory. Further alterations took place in the 17th century by which time the rest of this range had been floored and 2 lateral fireplaces added one at the far end on the left-hand wall - which heated the rear room - and one on the right-hand wall to the front room. In the 18th century alterations to windows were made. In the early-mid 19th century substantial additions were made to the right-hand side of this range probably replacing earlier buildings and consisting of a stair wing and a 3-room range parallel to the old one projecting slightly from it. There was apparently a narrow gap between the 2 parts which was only later filled in. The 19th century range was heavily remodelled earlier in the 20th century.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical double gabled 4-window front, one left-hand one to the older range is recessed. It has 2 20th century 12-pane sashes on the first floor and one below to the left with a 20th century part-glazed door to its right. All are in early 18th century openings with stone segmental arches above. Over the first floor windows is a recessed plaque carved with a worn coat of arms - reputedly of Elizabeth I. Below is a small slate sundial. Built in front of this gable is a 20th century porch/conservatory which projects parallel to the right-hand gable. The latter has been extended at its left end and a straight joint is visible between its 2 parts. It has a 16-pane 19th century sash on the first floor to left, otherwise 3 late 20th century windows. The right-hand, front elevation to the 19th century range has late 20th century casements with 2 bay windows on the ground floor. Lower small range at its right-hand end with 19th century 16-pane sashes on the first floor.
Interior: the main features survive in the older range which has some good 17th century panelling in its front room which has moulded rails and fluted Ionic pilasters. This panelling fits rather awkwardly in the room and may be re-used open fireplace with 17th century chamfered and step-stopped wooden lintel. Several early 18th century 2 panel door survive. One original cruck truss survives of massive scantling with morticed cranked collar and remains of windbracing. A partition has been inserted under the collar wnich has the vestiges of 17th century decorative plasterwork consisting of 2 flower heads. The other roof trusses are of unusual scissor-braced form with the braces halved into the principals and appear to be of late 17th century or 18th century date.
Despite substantial later additions the surviving early fabric of this house makes it of considerable interest. Other details: LBS no 91613.