Name:Little Lopthorne, Thornbury

Seventeenth century farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHORNBURY

• FARMHOUSE (XVII - 1640 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Little Lopthorne.
House formerly farmhouse. Circa mid - later 17th century with 20th century additions and alterations. Rendered cob and stone rubble walls. Thatch roof gabled to left end and hipped to right, tile the roof to rear addition. 2 rendered brick stacks - one axial and one at gable-end.
Plan: 2-room plan with larger room to right, may formerly have had a central through-passage. Both rooms heated but left-hand stack may be later. Two circa mid 20th century additions made at right-hand end.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 6-window front, lower older part to left is 3 windows wide with 20th century 3-light casements. Central 20th century gabled porch with plank door. The taller 20th century addition has 2-light casements and a glazed door to left. 2 single
light casements where the 2 parts of the house meet.
Interior: fireplace in right-hand room has chamfered and hollow step-stopped wooden lintel. Closely spaced insubstantial ceiling beams roughly chamfered with run-out stops. Other details: LBS no 91612.