Name:West Lopthorne, Thornbury

Early 18th century farmhouse with later addition.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHORNBURY

• FARMHOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

West Lopthorne.
Farmhouse. Circa early 18th century with late 18th century or 19th century addition. Rendered cob and stone rubble walls. Gable-ended roof thatched to right-hand part slated to left.
Projecting rendered rubble stack at right gable end.
Plan: not entirely clear but appears to consist of an earlier 2-room range to the right with a 2-room late 18th century or 19th century addition to the left with a lean-to built against the front of it.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window front of 20th century 3-light casement - those to the right on the ground floor are earlier. Gabled 20th century porch at right-hand end of slate-roofed part with 20th century glazed door. Lean-to built against left-hand side of front with dormer window in roof above.
Interior inaccessible at time of survey. Other details: LBS no 91614.