Name:Wickmayes Farmhouse, Cookbury

Early to mid 17th century farmhouse, extended and altered in later 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOOKBURY

• FARMHOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1670 AD (Between))

Wickmayes Farm.
House formerly farmhouse. Early - mid 17th century extended and altered in later 19th century.
Rendered cob and stone rubble walls. Gable-ended slate roof. Brick axial stack and one at right gable on projecting rendered rubble base.
Plan: originally 3-room-and-through-passage plan but lower end has apparently been rebuilt as an outbuilding. Hall stack backs onto passage. In later 19th century either hall or inner room was reduced in size to make room for a new stairhall between the two.
A 2-storey extension was added at the rear.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window front of circa late 19th century 3-lignt small-paned casements. Lean-to open fronted 19th century porch to left with 19th century plank door behind in probably contemporary Tudor-arched doorframe. Circa early 20th century porch to right of centre with part-glazed door.
Left-hand end of building is a barn and considerably lower.
Interior: passage rear doorway has 17th century chamfered wooden doorframe with mason's mitres. Hall has large open fireplace with chamfered and straight-cut stopped wooden lintel and 2 ovens. Inner room fireplace also has chamfered wooden lintel with ogee stops. On the 1st floor some wide oak floorboards survive which may be 17th century. Late 19th century joinery at higher end of house including stairs and 4-panel doors.
Roof structure replaced in 19th century. Other details: LBS no 91590.

Wapshott, E. + Morris, B., 2013, Land at Bishops Farm, Cookbury Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Assessment, Geophysical Survey, Archaeological Evaluation Trenching, Walkover Survey & Visual Impact Assessment (Report - non-specific). SDV351407.

Lower Upcott and Wickmayes Farm both stand within the small hamlet of Upcott, which lies north-west of Cookbury. Lower Upcott is a 17th/18th century cottage, now surrounded by the 19th century barns and buildings of Upcott Barton Farm. Wickmayes Farm is also 17th century in origin; both are Grade II Listed buildings and represent an earlier pattern of enclosure and settlement, being good examples of the local vernacular. There would be some element of local blocking from trees and buildings, but the proposed turbine will rise above the skyline to the south and will therefore overshadow these properties and dominate their wider landscape setting. The turbine will not, however, affect the relationships between Lower Upcott, its later barns and their neighbours, such as Wickmayes with its outbuildings. The close proximity of the turbine will however necessitate an assessment of negative/moderate. Even when standing north of the properties it may still be possible to see the turbine over the buildings and this large moving structure will undoubtedly carry the eye when experiencing these buildings.