Name:Telephone Kiosk, Dawlish Warren Road, Dawlish

Telephone Kiosk, Dawlish Warren Road, Dawlish.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• TELEPHONE BOX (XX - 1936 AD to 1970 AD (Post))

Full description

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2009, Dawlish (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV343739.

The K6 Telephone Kiosk, designed by Giles Gilbert Scott in 1935 is a standardised design made of cast iron and painted red with crowns situated on the top panels being applied not perforated.

The kiosk is situated on the waterfront in the village of Cockwood, close to the mouth of the River Exe. It stands directly in front of the Anchor Inn (Grade II). Another listed building, Rock Cottage (Grade II) stands on the same stretch of waterfront towards the east.

The kiosk has a strong visual relationship with the two listed buildings and it is situated in a setting of exceptional special interest. It is also a representative example within a waterside setting of this important 20th century industrial design.