Name:Hut circle and enclosure west of Broomage Farmstead, Cornwood

Summary

Large hut circle to the west of Broomage farmstead with the northern half of an enclosure to the north

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• Pastscape: 1363740

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)
  • HUT CIRCLE (Early Bronze Age to Early Iron Age - 2200 BC to 700 BC)

Full description

National Monuments Record, 1980, NMR 1746, NMR 1247/194-195 31-MAY-1978 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363132.

An arc of possible stoney materila is visible.

Large hut circle of 12.0 metres diameter is sited close to a double walled enclosure '3' of circa 25 metres diameter which has been badly damaged by the corner of the Broomage fields.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 1999-2017, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX5760 01-JUN-2002- (Aerial Photograph). SDV363087.

The site of the hut circle is obsued by scrub vegetation.

An arc and possible mound of stoney materila are visible.

National Monuments Record, 2002, 1363740 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV343757.

The remains of a hut circle and the fragmentary remains of Bronze Age field walls near the ruined Broomage farm. The hut has a level interior 11 metres across which is enclosed by a double-faced boulder and slab wall. The wall is broken in places and is 1.7 metres wide by 0.7 metres high but the position of the entrance is unclear. To the north and south-west lie Bronze Age stone walls up to 0.5 metres high. Much of the associated field system has been overlaid and in part fossilised by the 17th to 19th century infields which cover thia area.

Other details: Figure 3 and Crownhill Down Survey.

Visible on aerial photograph.

An arc of stone material circa 11m long is visible on aerial photographs of 1978 and 2007 approximately 80m west-north-west of the ruined farmstead at Broomage.
Extrapolating from the visible material, the arc could represent part of a circle circa 12m in diameter.
The visible features could be part of the hut circle recorded by the above authority. Since 2002 the area of the hut circle has been cleared of vegetation and a track cut to the east. Temporary tracks are visible across the eastern half possible site of the hut circle and a mound of pale material is visible immediately east of the visible arc.
This might indicate that hut circle has been damaged during the creation of the new track, possibly including stone clearance.
Further investigation is recommended to assess the condition of this monument.