Name:Woodbanks in Chacegrove Wood

Summary

Medieval and post-medieval woodbanks enclosing the south and south-east sides of Chacegrove Wood, forming an internal division of Dartington Deer Park.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON

• WOOD BANK (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2002, Hilltop Enclosure and Woodbanks in Chacegrove Wood, 540 Metres North-west of Dartington Hall (Schedule Document). SDV343948.

This monument includes a hilltop enclosure located in a wood on the gentle south facing slope of a low hill, with medieval and post-medieval woodbanks adjoining to the south and east. A medieval woodbank to the west of the enclosure is 3 metres wide, sloping up 1.6 metres from the interior of Chacegrove Wood on the north side and falling vertically into the field to its south. This was an internal division of the medieval Dartington deer park, with a wooded chase to the north-east and open ground to the south-west. It is sinuous in shape and survives for a distance of 245 metres, enclosing the south side of Chacegrove Wood. A post-medieval woodbank runs along the south-east side of the wood, south-east of the medieval woodbank. It is constructed of stone rubble enclosing an earth bank 2 metres wide and up to 1.6 metres high. A rock cut ditch to its north-west measures 5 metres wide and up to 1 metre deep and provided the limestone facing for the bank.

Generally satisfactory but with significant localised problems. Principal vulnerability collapse.

Generally satisfactory but with significant localised problems. Declining. Principal vulnerability collapse.

Dean, R. + Edwards, M., 2018, Staverton hydroelectric cable, Dartington, Devon: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV361629.

This report presents the results of an archaeological geophysical survey at the site listed in Section 2 and shown in Figure 1, hereafter referred to as the ’Survey Area’. It was commissioned by AC Archaeology Limited, on behalf of the Totnes Renewable Energy Society (TRESOC), to provide information in support of a forthcoming planning application for a proposed hydroelectric cable route installation. Twenty-nine magnetic anomaly groups have been characterised as representing potential buried archaeology.

Of these, one group represents a western extension of an extant, scheduled medieval woodbank. This extension was mapped as a field boundary on historic maps up to 1906-7. The scheduled monument also includes a hilltop enclosure also situated in the wood. The woodbank was an internal division of the medieval Dartington deer park. The woodbank is 3 metres wide, sloping up 1.6 metres from the interior of Chacegrove Wood on the north side and falling vertically into the field to its south. A post-medieval woodbank runs along the south east side of the wood, south east of the medieval woodbank. It is constructed of stone rubble enclosing an earth bank 2 metres wide and up to 1.6 metres high. A rock cut ditch to its north west measures 5 metres wide and up to 1 metre deep and provided the limestone facing for the bank. The magnetic signature of group 15 (Figure 10) suggests that it is more likely to have a structure similar to that of the post-medieval woodbank.