Name:Ringwork and Motte north-east of Stanborough Camp

Saxon ringwork and Early Medieval motte to the north-east of Stanborough Camp

Ecclesiastical ParishHALWELL

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX75SE4

• ENCLOSURE (VII to XIV - 700 AD to 1400 AD (Between))

Full description

Ministry of Works, 1953, Halwell, Ring-work 150 yards north-east of Stanborough Camp (Schedule Document). SDV346632.

Ring-work 150 yards north-east of Stanborough Camp. Small ring work with ditch and slight bank. Exterior diameter 67.1 metres and interiordiameter of 38.1 metres. Entrance probably at the north-east but a hollow has cut into it a little. Not defensively sited. Condition ploughed down but still quite distinct. Stands just north of an Early Iron Age hill fort which gives its name to Stanborough Hundred. There is a possibility that this is a Saxon adjunct to a re-used camp. Other details: Monument 33.

A circular platform 44.0 metres diameter and 0.4 metres above the surrounding field level. Traces of very low bank at edge of the platform averaging 0.3 metres high. The whole is surrounded by a ditch 0.4 metres deep and 5.0 metres wide. This earthwork slopes downwards to the north-west with the natural fall of the ground. Totally unlike any earthwork previously seen by the investigator.

Robinson, R., 1982, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1982 (Un-published). SDV345608.

Site visited on 1st July 1982

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/CQ, 10-12 (Aerial Photograph). SDV339218.

Pye, A. R. + Gardner, W. M., 1989, An Archaeological Watching Brief on the Stanborough Gate to Totnes Cross Gas Pipeline, Halwell, South Devon., 1 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV336547.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/LJ, 8-11, 13-15 (Aerial Photograph). SDV339223.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/LK, 1-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV339224.

Griffith, F. M., 1990, DAP/QH, 1-2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV339225.

Reed, S. J. + Turton, S. D., 1991, Archaeological Recording on the SWW Crabadon to Stanborough Water Pipeline, 3 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV339220.

Horner, B., 1992, DAP/VQ, 37 (Aerial Photograph). SDV292050.

Horner, B., 1992, DAP/VR, 00-1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV339222.

1992, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV346636.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2000, Ringwork and Motte 230 metres north-east of Stanborough Camp (Schedule Document). SDV346634.

Ringwork and motte 230 metres north-east of Stanborough Camp. The monument includes a small ringwork with a slight internal bank and outer ditch to the north-east of Stanborough Camp. Earthworks to the east-north-east include a reduced motte, cut by a Post Medieval quarry. The ringwork consists of a platform, between 37 metres and 39 metres in diameter, raised about 0.7 metres from the surface of the surrounding field. The interior slopes gently down to the north-west. Remains of an encircling bank, between 2.5 metres and 5 metres wide by 0.3 metres high, survive around the edge of the platform. No interior features are visible, but there is a surrounding ditch, about 15 metres wide and up to 0.4 metres deep. There is no obvious entrance. Immediately outside the ringwork to its east is a truncated mound, of about 26 metres diameter. This has been identified as a motte and survives to about 0.3 metres high and has the remains of an outer ditch on its north and south sides. This varies from 2 metres to 5 metres in width and is a maximum of 0.3 metres deep on the west side. The west side of the mound and its ditch have been cut away by a large quarry, about 20 metres across. This has been excavated to a depth of about 4 metres in the centre and a low heap of spoil deposited at its western extremity, about 17 metres wide by about 0.5 metres high. A Post Medieval hedgebank lies to the north of the quarry and spoil heap, neither of which appear on the other side. A former Medieval ridgeway passes to the east of the site, although this feature is not included in the scheduling. All road surfaces are excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath is included. Ringworks are medieval fortifications built and occupied from the late Anglo-Saxon period to the later 12th century. Despite some damage by ploughing, the ringwork and motte are well-preserved with stratified remains likely to survive in the upstanding earthworks and buried ditches. These will contain archaeological and environmental information relating to this strategic location and the landscape in which the monument functioned. Other details: Monument 33751.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 444657 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346637.

The earthwork remains of a small ringwork, located 137 metres north-east of Stanborough Camp. The site consists of a platform measuring between 37 metres and 39 metres in diameter, and raised approximately 0.7 metres above the prevailing ground level. The remains of a bank, between 2.5 metres and 5 metres wide and 0.3 metres high, surround the platform. There are also traces of an encircling ditch, measuring around 15 metres wide and up to 0.4 metres deep. No entrance or interior features are visible.