Name:Tunnel Under Cottages at Morwellham

Summary

Tunnel shown on late 19th century map, passing under a row of cottages at Morwellham, and linking inclined plane to quayside.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• TUNNEL (XIX - 1858 AD to 1859 AD (Between))

Morwellham Display Boards (Illustration). SDV358896.

'Tunnel' shown. Map object based on this Source.

Waterhouse, R., 2006, Proposed Archaeological Excavation of the Devon Great Consols Incline Portal at Morwellham Quay, 5 (Report - non-specific). SDV344977.

About 200 yards of the lower incline ran through a tunnel of 'cut and cover' construction, under the Bedford Estate's Morwellham Cottages and a timber yard fronting them. The roof of the tunnel where it crossed the village green seems to have been formed of horizontal timbers, although the part under the cottages was arched in stone. When the mine closed in 1903 the tunnel was required to be untopped and the sides pushed in, with additional rubble and soil thrown in to fill it to surface. The 2006 excavation produced evidence for this in the walls of the approach cutting and first four metres of the tunnel, but the tunnel walls appear to survive to their full height further in.

Passmore, A. J., 2009, Archaeological Recording at Morwellham Quay 2008-9, 4-5 (Report - Survey). SDV344217.

The tunnel forms part of the inclined plane constructed in 1858-9 to link the quay with Devon Great Consols Mine. It allowed the incline to pass under a row of cottages before continuing towards the quayside within a cutting. The tunnel was infilled in 1903.

Map object based on this Source.