Name:Broadgate House

Summary

House, 18th century or earlier in origin, with successive phases of alterations and rebuilding. Partly derelict, partly converted into flats.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD)

House, partly derelict, partly converted to flats, 18th century or earlier in origin, with successive phases of alterations and rebuilding. Roughcast and stuccoed, partly brick; slate roofs; stacks with rendered shafts and old pots. Description approximate as access refused at time of survey. Courtyard plan arrangement with cartway through range parallel to Bellaire and 3 other wings round a square courtyard. This section of the house is converted to flats. The older part of the house appears to be at the rear and left and is seriously derelict. Range parallel to the road has the gable ends of the wings to left and right. A large timber gateway with 17th century stops and 19th century plank gates is in the centre range. Scattered fenestration, mostly of timber small-pane sashes and casements. To left, a ramped, painted brick garden wall with recessed panels including a gateway crowned with ball finials. The derelict portion of the house appears to be 18th century in origin with circa 1900 alterations. It has rusticated quoins and a parapet above a cornice on brackets. The rear elevation has a 2-storey bow flanked by single-storey bows. Most of the sash windows are missing and some of the bays have collapsed.
Interior: not inspected. Parts of the building were in a very poor state of repair at the time of survey.
Historical note: according to Reed the house was bought by William Palmer, a Barnstaple merchant, in 1611, but in 1664 it had only two taxable hearths. In 1675 it was sold to another local merchant, Richard Parminter. After a period of prosperity and rebuilding in the 18th century the house was split up into a number of properties in 1918. (Reed MA: Pilton, its Past and Present: Barnstaple: 1985-: 162-3).