Name:Rock Park Lodge

Queen Anne style lodge facing Rock Park to the west, late 19th century. The park opened in 1879.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• LODGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Balustrade on north-east boundary of property deteriorating.

Lodge, circa1879. Flemish bond red brick (single-storey block stretcher bond) with moulded brick detail; concrete tile roof with terracotta finials; stacks with brick shafts with some brick tumbling and corbelled cornices; cast-iron rainwater goods. Queen Anne style. Asymmetrical plan, facing Rock Park, to the west, with a service court backing onto New Road, which runs immediately north-east of the lodge. Main block one and a half storeys. Asymmetrical one-window entrance (north-west) front. Good brick detail throughout includes rubbed and moulded brick and an external panel of a terracotta swag of fruit in an egg and dart frame on the north-east side. Coved eaves cornice, platband with terracotta motifs. Windows are glazed with original casements with high transoms and glazing bars. Entrance elevation has porch in the angle between the main block (to the left) and a projecting wing at right angles (to the right). Main range has half-hipped roof and 2-storey bay, tile-hung panel between the 3-light ground- and first-floor windows. Ground-floor window of bay has elaborate dentil frieze, modillions and corner brackets. Porch in angle has hipped roof carried on a post and an 8-panel door; small oriel window on moulded brackets on left return. The end of the wing, facing south, has canted corners and is corbelled at first-floor level. Central 2-light ground-floor casement flanked by one-light windows in the return corners of the bay. Hipped roof and big gabled half dormer with a 4-light oriel window. Single-storey block on east side has a scalloped gutter with short curved outlet pipes. Rear elevation, facing New Road has courtyard walls with gateway with gate piers with ball finials. Interior not inspected. An early example in this style.