Name:New Hall, Bedford Square, Tavistock

Summary

New Hall, on the east side of Bedford Square, was built in 1860, and forms part of the mid 19th century Bedford Estate improvements to the centre of Tavistock.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• ARMOURY (Unknown date)
  • TOWN HALL (XIX - 1860 AD to 1900 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'New Hall' marked.

'New Hall' shown between Bedford Square and the 'New Market'.

Devon County Council, 1975, Tavistock Town Walk, 92 (Article in Monograph). SDV352474.

The Tavistock and District Local History Society, 1994, About Tavistock: An Historical Introduction and Six Town Walks, 13-14, 15, 29, 46 (Monograph). SDV354806.

The mid 19th century saw a major redevelopment of Tavistock take place as the 7th Duke of Bedford ploughed back some of his huge profits from mining enterprises into new buildings. In the 1850s-60s old streets and houses were cleared to be replaced by the Town Hall, the Pannier Market and new shops along a widened thoroughfare called Duke Street. The distinctive green Hurdwick stone used for much of the new construction was quarried just to the north of the town.

West Devon Borough Council, 2009, Tavistock Conservation Area Management Plan, 1-2, 11 (Report - non-specific). SDV351411.

New Hall, Bedford Square. Dated 1860. A gift of the Seventh Duke of Bedford. Asymmetrical building of Hurdwick stone with granite dressings. Perpendicular style slate roof with four gabled dormers. Two to three storeys. Crenellated parapet. Clustered stone chimneystacks. Five bays with four centred arched windows and central oriel. Tower to south-west of this Guildhall has hammer-beam type roof and gallery. This forms part of the mid 19th century Bedford Estate improvements to the centre of Tavistock.

2014, The Drill Hall Project - Charting a Neglected Legacy, Tavistock (Website). SDV356480.

Kelly's Directory (date not cited) records 'The New Hall , a noble building of stone, is also erected part of the site of the ancient Abbey.....the rooms below are used as an armoury by the K and L Companies 2nd (Prince of Wales') Volunteer Battalion Devonshire Regiment.
Kelly's Directory, 1889, records '2 (Prince of Wales) Volunteer Battalion, Bedford square'.