Name:Milestone on Horse Lane

Summary

Milestone at the foot of Horse Lane, at the junction with Marine Parade. New stone, circa 1990s, showing 7 miles to Torquay.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.NICHOLAS

• MILESTONE (XX - 1990 AD to 1999 AD (Between))

Full description

Jenkinson, T., 2006, The Milestones and Mileplates of the Dartmouth Turnpikes of Devon, 13 (Article in Serial). SDV347506.

Jenkinson, T., 2006 - 2007, A379 Torquay to Teignmouth (Report - Survey). SDV344477.

Visited on 25th November 2003. Milestone at the foot of Horse Lane with its junction with Marine Parade in Shaldon, against the wall set in the road on the south side. A new stone, in good condition, set on the old road into Shaldon from the main A379. Legend 'Torquay 7 Miles'. Circa 1990s.