Name:Gateway and Boundary Wall of St. Marys Church, Burlescombe

Summary

Late 19th century gateway and boundary wall. A 17th century Beerstone plaque is set into the inside of the wall to the left of the gateway.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• GATE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Other details: Site 39.

North gate and adjoining boundary wall of churchyard of St Mary. Late 19th century. Local stone rubble wall with rusticated crenellated coping and red sandstone ashlar monolithic gate posts. The posts are square in section with arch-headed panels each side, plain caps and rounded tops. They contain the original cast iron gate. On the inside of the wall, left of the gateway, a 17th century Beerstone plaque is set in the wall. It contains a round-headed panel containing a carved skull and crossbones with a hourglass. The spandrels are
carved with foliage. Date listed: 17th March 1988.