Name:Hoops Inn Annexe, Horns Cross

Early 20th century garage to coaching inn. Now used as accommodation.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Building appears to be largely open fronted.

Mears, P., 2008, Hoops Inn and Country Hotel - Survey as Existing (Plan - sketch). SDV344498.

Other details: Photocopy in Parish File.

Mears, P., 2009, Design, Access & Supporting Statement: Proposed Alterations & Extensions to Hoops Inn & Country Hotel (Report - non-specific). SDV344497.

Nineteenth century building, originally coach house/stables.
Solid masonry construction with decorated render finish externally, with some random rubble to the rear, under a slated timber cut roof. Now used as guest accommodation and library. Other details: Photocopy in Parish File.

Torridge District Council, 2009, Proposed Alterations and Extensions, 1/1260/2009/FUL (Planning Application). SDV344496.

Dick, A. M., 2010, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV344499.

Building not shown on 1880s or 1904-06 Ordnance Survey maps. This, along with its open-fronted appearance on 1946 aerial photography, and 2008 architect's elevation which shows seven bays, of which 4.5 are now glazed, suggests that this is an early 20th century building constructed as a garage for motor vehicles.