Name:Chest Tombs in St. John's Churchyard, Yarcombe

Pair of chest tombs dated to the late 18th, early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• CHEST TOMB (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Risk level 1A. Very bad condition. Photo shows the tombs totally obscured by ivy (B.A.R 1.0.1A).

Two adjacent chest tombs approximately 3.5 metres east of the chancel of the Church of St. John. Pair of chest tombs. Late 18th-early 19th century. Hamstone. Both chest tombs are rectangular in plan with plain sides, moulded plinths and flat lids with moulded edges. Both tombs are very much overgrown with ivy and no inscriptions are accessible. However, it seems likely that these tombs were erected in memory of members of the Flood family like the adjacent headstones. Date listed: 16th March 1988.