Name:Gnatham farmstead, Walkhampton

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the late 17th century, based on documentary evidence. John Dunning, the first Lord of Ashburton lived here between 1695-1700. Included in Dartmoor National Park Authority survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XVII - 1650 AD to 1699 AD)

Gnatham is depicted on the Tithe Map; 77 on the Walkhampton Apportionment 'Farm house, Outbuildings, Court and Plantation', owned by Sir Ralph Lopes, Baronet and occupied by William Pethybridge. Layout consists of one smaller square building at the northern end of the yard, with an irregular range of buildings aligned north-south, forming an inverted C-shape to the south.

Gnatham Barton. The late 19th century historic map shows some alterations, including a new large square building (?house) at the south, some additional farm buildings at the north and a round engine house added to the eastern side of the range of buildings.

Humphreys, C., 2003 - 2005, Dartmoor National Park Authority Farmstead Survey 2003-2005 (Report - Survey). SDV344545.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 29/10/2003.

A number of buildings shown on the 19th century historic maps appear to have been retained on the farm.

Williams, C., 2020, Keaglesborough / Gnantham notes, Walkhampton (Interpretation). SDV363687.

Background notes provided: account of John Dunning by Sabine Baring-Gould (in Devonshire Characters and Strange Events/John Dunning, First Lord Ashburton, 1908).
John Dunning and wife (Mary) lived at Gnatham and were the paternal grandparents of the first Lord Ashburton (1731-1783). John Dunning, brother of the pamphleteer, lived with Mary, his wife, at Guatham. John died in 1706, leaving four sons and three daughters. Second son born in 1701 was also called John. "He was bred to the law, and having married Agnes, daughter of Henry Jutsham, of Old-a-Port, in Modbury, settled down as an attorney at Ashburton, probably drawn there by the representations of his uncle Edward Gould. He settled into a house at Gulwell, in the parish of Staverton, a stone’s-throw from the boundary of Ashburton. This attorney Dunning had a son John born on 18 October, 1731” (p619). This last John became Lord Asburton in 1782.