Name:Stippadon farmstead, South Brent

Summary

Historic farmstead included in Dartmoor National Park Authority survey. May have Saxon origins (see MDV13659). Depicted on the late 19th century historic map, there were major changes to the layout of the farm between 1889 and 1905, with a new range added to the south of the farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD? to 1539 AD (Between))

Late 19th century historic map shows the farmhouse, with farm building adjoining at right angles at the south-western end (this building is not shown on later historic maps). Further, detached buildings are depicted to the south of the farmhouse, that are also later demolished.

The early 20th century historic map shows a new range of buildings has been built since the late 19th century historic map depiction, to the south of the farmhouse; a C-shaped range, open to the east.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 18/12/2003.

Part of the eary 20th century range of buildings to the south of the farmhouse has been retained as depicted on the modern mapping.