Name:East Horridge farmstead, Ilsington

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the early-mid 19th century, based on cartographic evidence. Depicted on the Tithe Map, the farmhouse is shown at the south-western corner of the farm (no longer extant). Most of the original farm buildings have fallen out of use in the 20th century. Farm was included in the Dartmoor National Park Authority survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1840 AD)

East Horridge Farm is depicted on the Tithe Map.
Farmhouse and another building to the north-east, separated by a narrow yard, are shown on the western side of the track (plot 1781: 'East Horridge, Farmhouse etc.'). Two buildings and a yard shown on the eastern side of the track (plot 1742: 'East Horridge, Building and Yard').

Later 19th century historic map shows a long range of buildings now adjoins the farmhouse to the west of the track. Some changes also evident to the buildings to the east of the track. Map object based on this source.

Humphreys, C., 2003 - 2005, Dartmoor National Park Authority Farmstead Survey 2003-2005 (Report - Survey). SDV344545.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 12/07/2004.

The modern mapping shows most of the original buildings on this farm have fallen into disrepair; it appears that only one of those to the east of the dividing track survives. Map object based on this Source.