Name:Moor Copse, Ilsington

Summary

Farmstead dates to the mid-late 19th century, based on cartographic evidence. First depicted on the late 19th century Ordnance Survey maps, the farm was developed by the time of the early 20th century map into its current form. Included in the Dartmoor National Park Authority Historic Farmsteads Survey (visited 2004).

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• FARMSTEAD (Constructed, XIX to Edwardian - 1850 AD (Between) to 1905 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Not depicted on the preceding 1840s Tithe Map, settlement is first shown here on the late 19th century historic map. The map shows a group of buildings built in ranges around the east and west sides of a yard, with another isolated building to the south-west of the main group. Named 'Rosewood Cottage' on the map. 'Moor Copse' adjoins the farm to the north-west.
There is also a new (dwelling) shown to the south-east of the farm, close to the road.

By the time of the early 20th century historic map, the farm has been redeveloped. The range of buildings at the north-eastern corner of the farm appear similar to the late 19th century historic map depiction, although there are additions here with new buildings added.
The south-western corner of the farm appears entirely new at this stage; a substantial range of buildings shown, forming an L-shaped range on the west and south sides of the yard. These structures appear to have replaced the earlier buildings shown, including the single building previously shown.
The map now records the name 'Old Lays Farm' but this appears to refer to the dwelling to the south (MDV134602).

Humphreys, C., 2003 - 2005, Dartmoor National Park Authority Farmstead Survey 2003-2005, HF115 (Report - Survey). SDV344545.

Moor Copse Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 29/07/2004.

The modern mapping depicts the site; 'Moor Copse Farm' and with 'Old Leys Farm' to the south. 'Willow Cottage' and 'Hazel Cottage' are shown on the northern side of the farm; presumably converted farm buildings.