Name:Mortuary Chapel, Cullompton

Nonconformist mortuary chapel, one of two identical buildings in cemetery. Dated 1856.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• MORTUARY CHAPEL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Mortuary Chapel (Nonconformist)' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, the westernmost of two chapels in the cemetery.

Former cemetery chapel now used for storage and one of an identical pair. 1856, probably by Edward Ashworth. Coursed rubble volcanic trap with Portland stone dressing, under slate gabled-end roof with crested ridge tiles. Three bays, each with two-light Decorated window, divided by buttresses with two set-offs; angle buttresses with two set-offs; double-chamfered west doorway with contemporary double doors, under vesica. Crosses to coping at gable apex; three-light east window. Some guttering with single gargoyle to each side. Interior: all furnishings removed; roof; principals, arch-braced cranked collars.