Name:St Olaves Cottage and barn, Murchington

Summary

Farmstead consisting of the former gamekeepers cottage and barn to the north-east was included in Dartmoor National Park Authority survey (visited 2004).

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (Constructed, XVI to XVIII - 1600 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Cottage shown in plot 740 ('House and Court'), barn building in adjoining plot 739 ('House and garden'). These plots are in separate ownership at this time.

Layout unchanged on the late 19th century historic map.

St. Olaves Cottage. Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 20/09/2004.
NB - Pictures from this survey are of St. Olaves Cottage (MDV33251) and the barn to the north-east (MDV33252); both listed. The map extracts used in the survey records incorrectly identify the barn and the buildings to the north-east (rather than St. Olaves Cottage), which is presumed to be incorrect; this has been updated in the HER record (Richards, A. F., 19/02/2019).

Modern mapping shows additional structures at the eastern end of the barn and to the rear (south-east) have been added in the modern period (probably mid-later 20th century).