Name:Kingshead farmstead, Widecombe in the Moor

Summary

There has been a farmstead at Kingshead from at least the early 14th century. Also known as Kyngessette. Included in the Dartmoor National Park Authority Historic Farmstead survey; visited 2004. Hemery (1983) suggests site as potential location for a Royal hunting lodge.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• HUNTING LODGE (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))
  • FARMSTEAD (XIV to XIX - 1333 AD to 1900 AD)

Depicted on the Tithe Map.

Kingshead was 'Kyngessette' in the Subsidy Rolls, 1333.

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 677-9 (Monograph). SDV249702.

Kingshead is first recorded in 1333 as 'Kinsette' (King's seat) and would be a favourable position for a royal hunting lodge, probably pre-dating the Disafforestation of Dartmoor Forest in 1204. The rurial longhouse at Kingshead Farm is of great antiquity and probably the first longhouse built on the site.

Humphreys, C., 2003 - 2005, Dartmoor National Park Authority Farmstead Survey 2003-2005 (Report - Survey). SDV344545.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 15/10/2004.