Name:Peck farmstead, Lustleigh

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the early-mid 19th century, based on the cartographic evidence. Depicted on the Tithe Map, the layout of the farm has changed little since the late 19th / early 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

'Peck' is depicted on the Tithe Map; 214 on the Lustleigh apportionment ('Farm house, courtlage etc.') The farmhouse is shown as an L-shaped building on the northern side of the farm, while two other buildings border the southern side of the yard.

By the late 19th century depiction, the farmhouse is shown as a rectangular building which may have been enlarged since the Tithe Map depiction. Also there are several small buildings added to the farm at this time.
Map object based on this source.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 11/08/2005.

Depicted on the modern mapping, Peck is largely the same as the depictions on the historic mapping. Map object based on this source.