Name:Waye Farm, Lustleigh

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the early-mid 19th century, based on cartographic evidence, although may be older. Depicted on the historic maps as 'Way' farm until the early 20tyh century, the layout of the farm remains largely similar to the 19th century depictions.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Way farm depicted on the Tithe Map, 619 on the Lustleigh Apportionment: 'Farm house etc.' The farm is laid out with four buildings set around the edges of a roughly triangular-shaped yard. A fifth building (farmhouse) is set just within the yard, while the ash house is shown in the orchard to the north. Orchards bound the farm to the north and north-west, while a garden and a meadow lie to the south and south-west. To the west is a further courtyard leading to a potato plot (623 on the map).

Way Farm. The late 19th century map is much the same as the Tithe Map, although there is no longer a building shown is the courtyard area to the west, leading to the potato plot. Less orchard space shown.

Waye Farm. Other than the name, the depiction matches the late 19th century historic map.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

Waye Farm. Pair of adjoined buildings shown in the courtyard to the west of the farm.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 19/08/2005.

Modern layout of the farm largely matches the 19th century depictions, with a modern building set to the east of the farm and an extension to the building at the south-west of the yard.