Name:Higher Lettaford, North Bovey

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (Founded, XV to XVI - 1401 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Arrangement of buildings depicted is much the same as shown on modern mapping. The apportionment records plot 866 at 'Higher Littaford' as House and Courtlage with the adjacent plot (867) as Garden.

Liddaford marked. The buildings of Higher Lettaford comprise the southern part of the settlement.

Visible and recorded.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 25/08/2005.

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, July 2014, Higher Lettaford, North Bovey, Devon, 2-4, 26 (Report - Survey). SDV356882.

Lettaford appears to have originated circa 1450-1550 with three longhouses, each with its own yard(s) and ranges of farm buildings. Higher Lettaford is the southern of these three steadings with Southmeads to the north and Sanders to the north-east. Higher Lettaford faces south with its main farmyard to the north. A large threshing barn lies on the north side of the yard parallel to the house and to the south is a stable block. A spring issues from a terrace at the top of the southern yard which now feeds a granite trough. At the time of the 1839 tithe award Higher Lettaford was own by Pinsent Burton and occupied by William Rogers who was farming 95 acres. It is listed in the apportionment as Higher Littaford and Blacksticks, the latter occupying three small fields in the northern part of the farm. The settlement is recorded as Liddaford on the 1886 Ordnance Survey map.