Name:Moor Barton farmstead, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the early-mid 19th century, based on cartographic evidence, although may be much older; a report in 2020 suggests possible Medieval origins. Between the mid and late-19th century, the farm was completely redeveloped, with a range of buildings around a central courtyard. By the early 20th century map depiction, the layout had completely changed, with only part of this later redevelopment surviving. Apparently evacuated in the early 20th century due to contamination of the nearby reservoir, apparently the old farmhouse burnt down. Permission to convert the remaining farm buildings into a dwelling granted in the early 1980s.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (Constructed, Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD? (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

The Moretonhampstead Tithe Map depiction of Moor Barton (plots 2030-31 etc.) shows a fairly scattered group of structures with a large central farmhouse.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

The late 19th century historic map shows the farmstead has undergone a dramatic change since the Tithe Map depiction; the farmhouse remains, but the other buildings have been replaced with a modern range of farm buildings designed around a central courtyard; the farmhouse forms the southern range.

The early 20th century historic map depiction of Moor Barton shows the only remaining farm buildings are the north-east corner and eastern range of the group shown around the courtyard on the previous map; farmhouse and the remainder of the buildings have been demolished.

The Mills Archive Trust, 2002-2024, The Mills Archive (Website). SDV278802.

Humphreys, C., 2003 - 2005, Dartmoor National Park Authority Farmstead Survey 2003-2005 (Report - Survey). SDV344545.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 19/09/2005.

Chapman, S., 2019, Moor Barton, Moretonhampsted (Correspondence). SDV365107.

Notification that the Mills Archive, Reading (millsarchive.org) holds a survey report for Moor Barton (Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings: SPAB number - 13450). The Mills Archive also hold two large drawings and 20 photographs associated with the report. These can be requested from the archive.

White, N., 2020, Moor Barton, Moretonhampstead. Notes on significance heritage impact of proposals, 2-4 (Report - Assessment). SDV363771.

Report summarises the history of the farm, especially the extent of change in the period pf time between the historic map depictions (Tithe Map to early 20th century). Author suggests the farm must have been wealthy to be able to have made these changes and the new farm would have been very impressive on completion. Historic photos of the farmhouse on the Moretonhampstead History Society website show an elongated, thatched house that may well have had medieval origins.
In the early 20th century, Moor Barton and neighbouring farms were evacuated to avoid contamination of the nearby Trenchford Reservoir. The Farmhouse reputedly burned down following eviction of its residents. By 1904 only the north-east and part of the north-western ranges were still standing and these are what can be seen today. In 1982, permission was granted to convert part of the surviving barns to a new dwelling, noted as a high quality and sensitive conversion.