Name:Lower Priestacott, Belstone

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the 19th century, based on cartographic evidence. The 1840s Tithe Map depicts cottage to the south-west (Old Thatch), as well as dwelling to the north-east (now a ruin); part of Lower Priestacott, as well as farm known as East Prestacott to the south-east - only linhay building survives from this site. Recorded in the Dartmoor Historic farmstead survey (visited in 1995). The name 'Lower Priestacott' is now linked to the longhouse to the south-west MDV33462.

Ecclesiastical ParishBELSTONE

• FARMSTEAD (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD? (Between) to 1840 AD (Between))
  • ASH HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Full description

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, Plots, 284, 288, 289 (Cartographic). SDV359954.

Plot 284 - 'House and Garden' shown on the Tithe Map, with ash house structure shown to the south of the dwelling.
Plot 288 - East Prestacott depicted to the east of plot 284; large dwelling (aligned south-west by north-east) at the south of the farm, four smaller agricultural buildings shown to the north of the dwelling.
Plot 289 - to the north. 'Houses'; part of Lower Priestacott estate. Large, inverted L-shaped range of buildings shown.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

By the later 19th century historic map depiction, Lower Priestacott has changed substantially. The 'East Prestacott' farm shown on the Tithe Map (plot 288) has almost entirely disappeared; only a single linhay structure to the north of this farm site remains. The L-shaped range to the north and cottage to the south-west are still surviving at this time.

Largely unchanged since the earlier historic map depiction.

Lower Priestacott Farmstead included in survey. SX 619 947. Visited on 14/02/1995. [NB: Cottage is listed as 'Old Thatch'; Lower Priestacott is recorded as part of Higher Priestacott (MDV77084). Cottage, ash house and linhay (all 19th century) recorded. Image of ruined former farmhouse (L-shaped range) also included.
By the time of this survey, the former L-shaped range of dwellings is just a ruin, but the linhay (formerly part of 'East Prestacott') is still surviving at SX 6193 9460, along with cottage; 'Old Thatch'.

Modern mapping only depicts Old Thatch cottage and linhay building to the east. No sign of any ruined remains of the L-shaped dwelling depicted, or the ash house indicated, although these may survive on site. 'East Priestacott' is marked on the linhay building; possible converted building.