Name:Wastor Farm, Brentor

Summary

Farmstead dates to the 15th century, based on documentary evidence. Depicted on the late 19th century map, the main buildings have all been retained. Recorded in the Dartmoor Historic farmstead survey (visited in 1997), the bank barn north of the farmhouse has been converted into holiday cottages.

Ecclesiastical ParishLAMERTON

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to XIX - 1600 AD? (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))
  • FARMSTEAD (Built, XVI to XIX - 1600 AD (Between) to 1840 AD (Between))
  • BANK BARN (XIX to XXI - 1850 AD (Between) to 2010 AD (Between))

The 1840s Tithe Map shows the farm, with farmhouse to the south-west (aligned north-west by south-east). Two other substantial farm buildings to the north and another to the east, both on roughly the same alignment. Two smaller detached buildings in centre of group.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Wastor Farm. By the later 19th century, the farm has undergone some alteration to the farm buildings. Bank barn appears to have been added by this time, replacing the earlier structure to the north. Some possible alteration to the farm buildings to the east of the farmhouse.

The early 20th century shows some additional buildings added to the west of the farm site and some alterations including engine house on the rear (north) side of the bank barn.

Was Tor is recorded as 'Wassetorre' in 1445 and 'Was Tor' in 1488.

Wastor Farmstead included in survey. SX 497 828. Visited on 05/02/1997. Farmhouse; 19th century with earlier; possibly 17th century origins recorded, along with bank barn (early 19th century), stable, harness room and cart shed. At the time of the survey, the bank barn was in a poor condition with roof and structural issues.

The modern mapping shows Wastor Farm. The bank barn has been converted by this time into holiday cottages (details online)