Name:Great Ensworthy farmstead, Gidleigh

Summary

Farmstead dating to at least the mid-15th century (dating of longhouse). Depicted on the mid-19th century Tithe Map. Important farm comprising a striking and significant longhouse and rare bakehouse/barn, both of which are listed. Historic farmstead included in Dartmoor National Park Authority survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• FARMSTEAD (XIV to XV - 1400 AD to 1499 AD)

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

Farmstead depicted on the Tithe Map of approximately 1840 showing the longhouse to the northern end of the farmyard, bakehouse/barn at the south-western edge and two more agricultural buildings in the south-eastern section of the farm. Pond to the east of the longhouse also features.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 01/03/1992.

Great Ensworthy is a beautiful listed longhouse, built in two phases; the oldest probably late 15th century (the lower end to the east, which is three bays long and forms the shippon end of the longhouse). The second phase, the two-bay hall added to the west probably dates from the early 16th century. The barn was built in the 17th century and it has been suggested that this was converted from a bakehouse into a cottage, with the shippon end transformed into a barn. Detached bakehouses of this type are very rare and it is even more unusual to have one associated with a threshing barn.
Ensworthy is the only farm in Gidleigh parish listed separately as being in venville in 1502, so at the time was possibly one of the larger of the outlying farms in the area.
Ownership information provided from 1647 to present day. In the 20th century the house was renovated, including the removal of an original stone staircase from the interior, but a number of improvements have been made since this time.