Name:Charleshook Fish Weir, Braunton

Fishweir in the Taw-Torridge estuary in existence from the 16th to the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• FISH WEIR (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Not applicable))

Full description

Preece, C., 2005, A Conflict of Interests: the Fish Traps of the Taw and Torridge Estuaries, 161 (Article in Serial). SDV342251.

One of the Crow Point weirs, also referred to as Shadihook, Sherleshook, Shaddleshook, Shadyhook and Sharlehook. In existence from at least the 16th century to the 19th century. Situated to the south of Crow Weir and, therefore, likely to have been even more of a navigational hazard. The apex of the weir is a double 'V', an unusual type and it appears to be structurally linked to Crow.