Name:Yardworthy farmstead, Chagford

Summary

A complex of buildings at Yardworthy Farm. A longhouse has been re-used as a cowshed and measures 19 metres by 4.5 metres. This structure dates to the 16th century, although it was previously alleged to date to the early 14th century. Another longhouse is used as a milking parlour. A further longhouse dates to the 16th century. The farmhouse dates to the 18th century and was altered and refurbished in the 19th century. A round house measures 8 metres by 2.5 metres high. There are also traces of a demolished building of uncertain date. A number of the buildings are Listed at Grade II. Farmstead included in Dartmoor Historic farmsteds Survey; visited 1997.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1900 AD)

(09/05/1990) Centred SX 6790 8514. Buildings at the former hamlet of Yardworthy, now Yardworthy Farm. Six structures (A-F in the accompanying plan and descriptions) are of note, three of which (A,B and D) are listed in the Chagford HHR and have not been subjected to significant change since their investigation.
A SX 6786 8516 A former longhouse, now used as a cowshed, is situated on the upper (W) side of the farmyard. It measures about 19m by 4.5m internally with walls standing to a maximum height of 3.5m. The massive 'broad and narrow' quoins and well-preserved slab porch containing a door socket and jamb are particularly striking. Originally the building would have been subdivided, with a chimney probably backing onto an internal wall. Listed grade II.
B SX 6786 8513 A former longhouse, now used as a milking parlour, is situated at the SW corner of the farm complex. It is built into the hillslope in typical longhouse manner and represents a three-roomed cross-passage house with a shippon at the E end. The division between the hall and inner room has been removed but vestiges of a fireplace remain attached to the surviving inner wall of the passage. Listed grade II.
C SX 6788 8516 A former three-roomed longhouse, set at a right angle to the contours, is located on the N side of the yard below the cowshed (A). Traces of a fireplace adjoin the surviving cross-passage wall and the upper, domestic, end is subdivided by a short stub wall. The chamfering on some of the timbers indicates a 16th century date. A single room extension has been added to the W end of the building.
D SX 6792 8515 A farmhouse, probably of 18th-century date, with later additions. The original house forms the W part of the present dwelling which has had a 19th-century extension added to the E. The stables projecting from the W end appear to occupy the site of an earlier structure. Listed grade II.
E SX 6791 8512 A round house which originally contained a horse gin for powering threshing machinery in the adjacent barn. It measures about 8.0m wide internally with walls 2.5m high. The N side is formed by the wall of the threshing barn which is pierced for a drive shaft, part of which survives inside the barn.
F SX 6786 8511 Traces of a demolished building, probably a longhouse, built into sloping ground; it measures about 13.5m by 4.4m internally. At the lower end the foundations of the shippon are still visible while the domestic end is obscured by rubble and tarmacadam. It is joined by the remains of a small building, probably a linhay, which measures approximately 7.5m by 3.5m internally.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 10/03/1997.