Name:Aller farmstead, Christow

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the 14th century, based on the age of the farmhouse building. Layout has changed since the 19th century map depictions, although the four main buildings have been retained, although some alterations noted. Included in Dartmoor Historic farmstead survey; visited in 1995.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• FARMSTEAD (Built, XIII to XIV - 1300 AD (Between) to 1399 AD (Between))

Layout of the farm as depicted on the Tithe Map is broadly similar to what survives today, with some additional small structures to the east of the dwelling.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Largely unchanged on the late 19th century historic map.

Some extension to the granary building to the north of the farm and some changes to the small buildings east of the house.

Aller is noted in document from 1331; probably the home of William de Arle.

(Visited 11/04/1995) SX 835 841. Aller Farmstead included in survey. Buildings recorded: 14th century farmhouse, barn and engine house (17th or 18th century) to the south of the house, two storey linhay (early 19th century, converted to residential use) to the farm south-west of the farm and granary (early 19th century) building to the north-east of the house.

Modern mapping shows the enlarged size of the converted linhay and some changes to the granary building to the north of the farm. Those buildings shown to the east of the house are now gone.