Name:Cairn west of Ball Gate, Corringdon Ball

Summary

Round cairn lying just to the west of Ball Gate, immediately outside the newtake wall and less than 100 metres from a chambered cairn. It consists of a low mound of earth and stone 21 metres in diameter and up to 1 metre in height. The centre of the cairn is hollow and it is thought that the bulk of the stones which formed the mound were taken to build the newtake wall. The present perimeter is defined by a residual band of stone three metres wide.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• RING CAIRN (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Des=parish checklist/south brent.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/36(1978)169/dartmoor barrows.

Osa=sx66se46/plan.

Worth, r. H. /tda/79(1947)32/report on barrows.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1890.3405.

Crossing, w. /guide to dartmoor/( )381.

Turner, j. R. /pdas/48(1990)37 68/ring cairns, stone circles and other related monuments on dartmoor/a43.

Vis=13/4/1950 (os). A very vague circle 21m diameter, which may be the remains of a mutilated cairn. Vis=-/4/1977 (ancient monuments) possibly rather damaged on one side. Vis=23/6/1973 (grinsell, l. V. ). Site of cairn almost levelled probably for material to build the adjoining wall. Shown on os 6" as 'cairn circle'. Diameter 21m, height 0.4m. Vis=28/7/1977 (os) there is a gap in the rim on the southeast, probably for carts taking away the stone. Typical of a robbed cairn. Diameter 20m, height 0.3m. Vis=ring cairn derived from a heaped cairn by removal of the bulk of the stone (worth). Vis=5/4/1977 (robinson, r. ). This cairn, diameter 21m has a large area in the centre depressed to ground level. The periphery is 1m high and 3m wide. The centre is very rock strewn. Probably the remains of a robbed cairn. Vis=19/3/1984 (robinson). Fmw visit. Vis=not visible on 1985 nmr ap (rchm app 1985). Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments). Round cairn. A low mound of earth and stone 21m in diameter and up to 1m high. The centre is hollow. Present perimeter defined by a residual band of stone 3m wide (am). Vis=stone ring internal diameter 18.2m, bank 1m wide and 0.4m high. Interior infilled to 0.2m below the bank. Bank damaged on e side. On summit of e-w crest (turner).

Many examples of prehistoric funerary monuments are preserved on Dartmoor, mostly dating to the Bronze Age (c.2500-500). To celebrate or commemorate the dead, mounds of earth or stone were piled in roughly hemispherical shape over the burial, which was sometimes contained in a small rectangular structure, or cist, made of stone slabs. Some monuments also include kerbstones marking the outer edge of the mound and a surrounding ditch. This round cairn lies just to the west of Ball Gate, immediately outside the newtake wall and less than 100m from a chambered cairn. It consists of a low mound of earth and stone 21m in diameter and up to 1m in height. The centre of the cairn is hollow and it is thought that the bulk of the stones which formed the mound were taken to build the newtake wall. The present perimeter is defined by a residual band of stone three metres wide.