Name:The Strand, Exmouth

Summary

The Strand comprises land that was probably mainly reclaimed in the later 16th or 17th century. Development was taking place by 1765.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• PUBLIC PARK (XVI to XXI - 1550 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Ford, A., 2001, Mark Rolle. His Architectural Legacy in the Lower Otter Valley, 12 (Monograph). SDV356721.

Upkeep of Strand enclosure paid for by Mark Rolle.

Turton, S. D., 2009, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Exmouth Strand Enhancement Scheme, Exmouth, Devon, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV344641.

The Strand comprises land that was probably mainly reclaimed in the later 16th- or 17th century. A certain amount of development is shown on Donn's 1765 map. A 1767 indenture refers to a 'Cottage or Dwelling house and parcell of Land whereon a cellar formerly stood being on the Strand', indicating that rebuilding was taking place at this time.
The later history of the Strand is mainly associated with the use of the site first as a market and then, for the last 138 years, as a pleasure ground or public park.

Steinmetzer, M., 2010, Archaeological Monitoring and Recording at The Strand, Exmouth, East Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347835.

Archaeological monitoring and recording was carried out during enhancement works in the north corner of The Strand Inclosure. Below the brown sandy topsoil was a layer of brown sandy clay with inclusions of brick fragments, which lay above a layer of firm orange-brown clay. The latter may represent a 'capping' layer intended to mitigate the effects of the high water table, and probably took place prior to or as part of the erection of the Market House in 1830. The layer above almost certainly represents a deposit of made ground associated with the general raising of the ground level in the 19th century as part of the construction of the Market House, or as part of the works in preparation for the formal public garden following the demolition of the Market House. Brick rubble was recorded in the deposit.