Name:Ring O' Bells, Hexworthy Farm

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the 18th century, based on the age of the house. Depicted on the 1840s Tithe Map and late 19th century historic map when the farm developed, the layout appears unchanged since the late 19th century. The farm buildings range from early to late 19th century in date.

• FARMSTEAD (Constructed, XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Marked on the Lydford Tithe Map as a tenement at Hexworthy; 1114 on the Apportionment. 'Dwelling house and gardens', owned and occupied by Philip Michelmore. The single dwelling is a rectangular building aligned north-west by south-east at right angles to the lane that borders the plot on the eastern side. Two small structures adjoin it on the south-western side, at the north-west and south-eastern ends.

By the later 19th century, the farm has developed and has three new ranges of buildings shown, bordering the farm on the north, south and western sides. The farmhouse may have been altered/extended by this time.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 04/03/1997.

The modern mapping shows the layout of the farm is largely unchanged since the late 19th century, and it's possible that a certain amount of historic fabric has been retained in the surviving buildings.