Name:Crook Dairy Farmhouse, Combe Raleigh

Farmhouse of early 17th century or earlier date.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE RALEIGH

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

17th century farmhouse.

Crooks Dairy Farmhouse is a 17th-century farmhouse with a core that is typical Blackdown Hills vernacular with a three room plan, rendered cob and chert rubble walls rebuilt in brick and a slate roof. It is likely that the farmhouse was partially rebuilt and reroofed in the 19th century. The farmhouse is set adjacent to a complex of modern farm buildings with contemporary shippons immediately adjacent that are Grade II Listed. It is situated on a private lane on the west side of the Otter Valley. The farmhouse has a prominent position overlooking fields of pasture in the Otter Valley including part of the Site (Plate 31).

The house derives its significance from its evidential (architectural value), its aesthetic value as a typical Blackdown Hills cottage and from its historical value as a surviving feature of the post-medieval landscape. The farmhouse’s immediate setting of farm buildings is its most important, the buildings having a functional link with the house.

The wider setting of fields around the farm is also important as it represents the farmhouse’s original, historic setting with a close functional link to the working of the farm. The tranquil, rural character of this part of the valley reflects the house’s original historic setting. The busy A30 is visible on the far side of the valley but is largely screened from it by buildings and hedgerows.

Any scheme that affects the fields to the east of Crooks Dairy within its Otter Valley setting would be considered to be within the farmhouse’s setting and would be likely to impact upon its significance. Such an impact may be reduced through the implementation of careful, sensitive design.

Clements, H. A., 1994, Survey of Farmsteads in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, Plan and photo (Report - Survey). SDV344050.

17th century farmhouse. Considered to be a building at risk.

Since the 1994 Buildings at Risk survey the roof has been covered with slates, a lean-to extension on the front elevation has been removed and new windows have been inserted. However, the works now appear to have ceased and the building appears unoccupied. Risk level 3, poor condition. Other details: Photo.

Mason, N., 1998, Blackdown Hills Listed Building Survey: Crooks Dairy Farm, Combe Raleigh (Correspondence). SDV347445.

Correspondence concerning possible eligibility for grant aid to repair buildings considered to be at risk.

No information supplied.

Crooks Dairy Farmhouse. Disused at time of survey. Early 17th century or earlier. Whitewashed and rendered, probably cob and stone rubble, right gable end wall rebuilt in brick. Slate roof, gabled at ends; axial stack and left end stack.
Plan: 3 room and through passage plan, heated lower end to the right, hall stack backing on to passage. Later outshut at right end. Details of plan unclear as interior not inspected.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4 window front with a 19th or 20th century plank front door to the passage to left of centre. 4 ground floor and 2 first floor windows, all 20th century casements or fixed windows.
Interior: no access at time of survey (1988) but exposed carpentry survives at both ends of the house and the inner room may be jettied into the hall. Other features of interest, including an early roof structure, may survive. Group value with 2 ranges of shippons at rear. Date listed: 27th January 1989.