Name:Leigh Grange farm, South Brent

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the 13th century, based on documentary evidence, but may be older. Robinson suggests possible Saxon origins for the farm. The 19th century historic maps show the farm layout largely unchanged into modern times; the mid-later 19th century saw the addition of the new dwelling (Leigh Grange) and conversion of some of the farm buildings to residential use.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (Founded, VIII to XIII - 701 AD? to 1299 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map; Ley estate. Plot 2781; 'dwelling house, other buildings, yard'. The farm is clustered to the south of the road, with agricultural buildings bordering the road and entrance, with square yard to the east. The dwelling (rectangular, aligned east-west), lies to the north-east of the yard, and two other small structures are shown at its eastern end.

The late 19th century historic map shows the farm buildings bordering the entrance have been extended and a further long, narrow (north-south) wing has been added at right angles to the rear of the dwelling. A major alteration shown is a large, new dwelling; Leigh Grange, to the south-east of the farm.

Leigh Grange was the home of Hugo de la Ley (1297).

Robinson, R., 1980, An Archaeological Check-List for South Brent, 43 (Report - non-specific). SDV150007.

Robinson suggests Leigh may have Saxon origins; certainly established by the 13th century (citing Place Names of Devon, Tithe Maps etc.).

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 09/01/2004. Partially Converted.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2003 - 2005, Dartmoor National Park Authority Farmstead Survey 2003-2005, HF049 (Report - Survey). SDV344545.

Leigh Grange farmstead visited 09/01/2004.

The modern map shows that although the majority of the 19th century (or earlier) farm buildings have survived, there has been some alteration to those near the entrance, which appear to have been converted into dwellings ('Rockall', 'Taransay' and 'Shuna'). Farm marked as 'High Leigh'.