Name:BUILDING in the Parish of Dartmoor Forest

Summary

A small ruined building, about 1.2m square internally located in a gully near the W wall of the Great Newtake. It comprises a three-sided structure built against a massive earthfast boulder which forms a fourth side. The crudely-constructed drystone walls are coursed and stand 0.6m high. It may have been a tool store used during the construction of the Whitehorse Leat or for the maintenance of the newtake wall.

• STOREHOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

RCHME, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV144518.

OSA= SX68SW52 Vis=12/9/1979 (os) The structure, at SX 62328398, is as described by Le Messurier. The boulder on the south side is 1.0m high and the wall 0.5m high. Surveyed at 1:10000 on MSD.

Des=le messurier, b. /worksheet/(21/5/1975). Vis=21/5/1975 (le messurier) Ruined hut. Walls 0.6m thick, 0.4m high, built against ne facing boulder making a lean-to type of temporary shelter, 1.2m by 0.9m. Boulder capped with heather etc. Sheltered position. May have been bad weather shelter for wall builder, leat maintenance man or shepherd. Walls of flat slates. Floor of stone fallen in.

SX 6235 8395 in a natural hollow 9m below Teignhead Great newtake wall. A crescentic wall utilises a boulder as its other side to form a structure 0.9m by 1.2m. Too small for a shelter, possibly a tool store for the builders of the Whitehorse Leat or for the maintenance of the wall.

Not visible on 1947 RAF aerial photograph.