Name:Tinners' hut on the east bank of the East Dart River, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Remains of a medieval or later tinner's hut of 4.8 metres by 2.1 metres with walls 1.2 metres wide by 0.5 metres high situated on the east bank of the East Dart River

• SHINE: Structural remains of a medieval or later tinners' hut by the East Dart River

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX68SW37

• TINNERS HUT (Built, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 487 (Monograph). SDV320981.

National Monuments Record, 1969, SX6085, 127-146 (Aerial Photograph). SDV267436.

Photograph taken on 12th April 1969.

Le Messuerier, B., 1975, Tinners huts (Worksheet). SDV268721.

Visited on 12th September 1975. Ruined hut orientation: south-south-west to north-north-east. Walls are heather-grown. Rushy interior. Fireplace or cupboard at north end, but covered by vegetation. Tin streaming carried on here. Preserved by its remoteness. Measures 4.9 metres by 2.1 metres.

Le Messurier, B., 1979, Post-Prehistoric Structures of Central North Dartmoor. A Field Survey, 66-77 (Article in Serial). SDV269283.

Report as in 1975 now published.

(02/10/1979) ASX 60988458. In an area of tin-streaming is the heather-covered remains of a probable tinners' hut in fair condition and as described by Le Messurier, except that no fireplace is visible. The drystone walling is 0.5m high and 1.2m wide with an entrance to the east. (Extent of tin-streaming shown on 1:10 000 map).
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD. See ground photograph.

Visible on NMR 1969 aerial photograph, its position and orientation are different on the 1:10560, 1954 OS map.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 153, Map 34, TH10 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Tinners' hut of 4.9 metres by 2.2 metres on the east bank of the East Dart River to the west of Whitehorse Hill.

(01/08/1995) The remains of this tinners hut lie in deep reed and grass vegetation on a slight island in the river bed.

Probert, S. A. J. + Newman, P., 2003-2004, Measured survey North Dartmoor Military Range Okehampton Range: Monument Baseline Condition Survey, M. J. Fletcher (Report - Survey). SDV350801.

(20/10/2003) Feature is generally as previously described.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.