Name:Tinners' hut to west of East Dart River, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Remains of a medieval or later tinner's hut of 3.8 metres by 2.7 metres with walls 0.5 metres wide by up to 1 metre high situated within an area of streamworks to the west of the East Dart River. A small enclosure or annexe of 1.8 metres wide has been built on the eastern end. An entrance lies in the southern wall

Protected Status

• SHINE: Extensive earthwork remains of medieval or later streamworking on the East Dart River, centred around Broad Marsh, along with the structural remains of eight tinners' huts

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• TINNERS HUT (Built, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Le Messurier, B., 1975, Tinners hut, 12/9/1975 (Worksheet). SDV268270.

Ruined hut oriented west-south-west by east-north-east. Tall walls built of bare stones. Earthbank behind west end. Floor filled with moss, water and rushes. Does not conform to any pattern. Possibly a pen for animals. Possibly built on the site of an old hut. Tin streaming not far away.

Le Messurier, B., 1979, Post-Prehistoric Structures of Central North Dartmoor. A Field Survey (Article in Serial). SDV269283.

SX61138240. A building, internally 2.1 metres by 3.5 metres. Tall walls of bare unvegetated stone but thick earth bank behind east end. A possible animal pen, or perhaps a rebuild of an old site. Tin streaming not far away.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 153, Map 34, TH7 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Tinners' hut of 3.2 metres by 2.0 metres to the west of the East Dart River and south-west of Kit Rocks. Well preserved at the head of a streamwork with walls up to a metre high and a visible entrance

(03/12/1994) A ruinous tinner's building lies 270 metres north-west of the confluence of Cut Hill Stream and the East Dart River, centred at SX 61108238. The rectangular structure measures 2.7 metres north-south and 3.8 metres east-west. The walls, of coursed moorstone blocks, are 0.5 metres wide and up to 1 metre high. An entrance lies in the southern wall and the interior is obscured by reeds and bog. A small enclosure or annexe, some 1.8 metres east-west, has been built on the eastern end. The building lies at the head of a small area of tin streaming (MDV16522).

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

'Tinners Hut' shown on modern mapping.