Name:Scorhill farmstead, Gidleigh

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the early 14th century, based on documentary evidence. Depicted on the Tithe Map, a number of changes to the buildings in the 19th and 20th centuries has shaped the development of the farm. Farmstead surveyed by Dartmoor National Park Authority in 1992.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• FARMSTEAD (XIII to XIV - 1300 AD to 1330 AD (Between))

Scorhill farmstead depicted on the Tithe Map of approximately 1840. 416-17 on the apportionment. Farmhouse is an L-shaped building set in the centre of the farm, with other L-shaped structures to the north-east and south-west. A non-domestic adjoining structure is shown at the south-eastern end of the dwelling.

Farmstead depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey maps (approximately 1880s in date) with most of the same buildings that exist today.

The early 20th century historic map shows no obvious changes to the dwelling, although the range of buildings to the south-west has been extended northwards. The building to the north-east is no longer shown.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 01/03/1992.

Scorhill derives its name from ‘skurry hill’; relating to fields on or near the moor where loose stones or clearance heaps have been piled. Farm dates to at least the early 14th century, based on documentary evidence: the 1332 Assize Roll records John de Scoriawell as the owner of the property. Further ownership information is included. In the 19th century Robert Stark rebuilt part of the old farmhouse and planted a vast number of trees around the property, many of which blew down in the storm of 1989. Further rebuilding work took place in the early 20th century by the then owners.
Between 1940-1945, the house served as a school, originally for only 13 pupils, although this increased to 70 by the end of 1945 when the school was moved.