Name:Reservoir, Gawton Mine

Large rectangular reservoir to east of late 19th century engine house complex at Gawton Mine.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• RESERVOIR (XIX - 1894 AD to 1894 AD (Throughout))

'Reservoir' shown.

Timms, S., 1985, An Archaeological Assessment of the Remains of the Quay, Mine and Arsenic Works at Gawton, Tavistock Hamlets, 10.6, appendix (Report - Assessment). SDV352213.

10.6 - Reservoir eat of the Boiler House noted on sourcs dated 1895 ('pond'), 1906, 1953, 1984. Good condition. Stone lined, rectangular.

Dixon, T. + Matthews, A. + Pye A. R. + Slater, W. D., 1988, Gawton Mine and Arsenic Works. The Field Survey. 1988, 40 (Report - Survey). SDV222516.

Large rectangular vertically-sided feature located some 10-20 metres to the east of the count-house. It is cement lined and is largely filled with vegetation, so any low level drawing point for water from this reservoir is no longer visible. However there is a shillet-lined and roofed tunnel leading from its south-western corner. This may be to carry water down towards the engine and boiler houses from the reservoir. There is also a shallow overflow between the top of the reservoir and this, which is cement lined. Other details: Figures 1, 7.

Buck, C., 2006, Gawton Mine, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 39-40 (Report - Assessment). SDV344672.

A letter dating from 1894 refers to 'a large well built reservoir on the top of the incline, which will hold a sufficient amount of water for all dressing purposes.' The concrete and cement lined pond is approximately 19 metres by 8 metres, and 3.2 metres deep. Small trees are growing from the interior of the feature. Other details: Figure 36, site 29.

Buck, C., 2006, Gawton Mine, Devon: Impact Assessment Report, 35-36 (Report - Assessment). SDV348353.

The Tamar Valley Mining Heritage Project has proposed that a programme of building conservation and public safety works be undertaken to a number of sites within Gawton Quay and Mine. The impact of the proposed scheme on the reservoir pond is related to its long term preservation and the safety of people walking around it. The trees growing from the floor will be removed and the north, west and east sides fenced, given its proximity to the footpath route to the ore dressing buildings. Other details: Figure 4, site 29; figures 6, 22.