Name:The Long Stone north-east of Longstone House

Summary

The Long Stone to the north-east of Longstone House is a Prehistoric standing stone which was inscribed with Christian crosses in the Medieval period

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST WORLINGTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS71NE3

• CROSS (Early Neolithic to Late Medieval - 4000 BC to 1539 AD (Between))

'Long Stone' shown on 19th century map between 'Stone' to the south-east and 'Horseford Lodge' to the north-west in a field to the west of the road.

Chanter, J. F., 1910, Christianity in Devon before AD 909, 482 (Article in Serial). SDV870.

The Longstone, cross.(height 2.13 metres), base (length 0.3 metres, widtth 0.3 metres). In centre of arable field near a road-junction, about 3 kilometres to the north of East Worlington on the road to Meshaw. A well-worked stone of rectangular section with five crosses incised upon it: one just below the top of each face and one on the flat top of the stone. Leans 10-15 degrees from the perpendicular, tapering outwards to the base. In danger of falling. It is suggested that this may not be a cross, but a Christianised pagan stone.

Ministry of Public Building and Works, 1968, The Long Stone (Schedule Document). SDV345103.

The Long Stone. A monolith possibly ancient standing to circa 7 foot (2.13 metres) and approximately 1 foot (0.3 metres) square tapering towards the base. In centre of arable field and in danger of falling.

Possible Medieval boundary stone. Not in situ. Perhaps moved to serve as a rubbing post. Certainly of Medieval origin if not earlier.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Archaeology of Exmoor, 49,190 (Monograph). SDV1641.

Grinsell, L. V., 1986, The Christianisation of Prehistoric and Other Pagan Sites, 25-37 (Article in Serial). SDV345102.

Gerrard, S., 1995, 139545 (Un-published). SDV345101.

Standing stone upon which are incised five depictions of the Christian cross. The incised crosses indicate Medieval use, although it may have originally been erected as a Prehistoric standing stone.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1996, The Long Stone, 275 metres south-east of Horseford Lodge (Schedule Document). SDV345105.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2003, The Long Stone, 275 metres south-east of Horseford Lodge (Schedule Document). SDV345104.

The Long Stone 275 metres to the south-east of Horseford Lodge. This monument includes a standing stone upon which are incised five depictions of the Christian cross. The stone is situated on a ridge between the Adworthy Brook to the east and an unnamed tributary of the Little Dart River to the west. The incised crosses indicate Medieval use, although it may have originally been erected as a prehistoric standing stone. The stone is 2.18 metres high and rectangular in section. At the base it measures 0.33 metres by 0.36 metres and tapers upwards until it measures 0.32 metres by 0.23 metres at the top. Each face of the rectangular stone has an incised, simple depiction of a cross. On the northern face a simple cross has been carved and this measures 0.17 metres high by 0.17 metres wide. The eastern face has another simple cross, 0.09 metres high by 0.08 metres wide. On the western face is a Maltese style cross measuring 0.16 metres high by 0.16 metres wide. The southern face has a simple cross with rounded ends to the arms and shaft; this measures 0.12 metres high and 0.17 metres wide. There is a fifth inscribed cross on the top of the stone. The stone is leaning quite markedly, but has not shown any major signs of drastic movement in the last 20 years.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 466, (Vol 4), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

The Longstone SS775159
A granite pillar stands in a field near a road junction, about 12.8 kilometres north of East Worlington on the road to Meshaw. Not a cross, but a well worked stone of rectangular section with five crosses incised upon it: one just below the top of each face and one on the flat top of the stone. It has been suggested that this may not be a cross, but a Christianised pagan stone.
Pillar height 2.36 metres, base 0.30 by 0.33 metres. Incised crosses on faces height 0.20 metres, span 0.15 metres.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 34898 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345100.

A possible Prehistoric standing stone, later reused during the Medieval period. It is situated on a ridge between Adworthy Brook an a tributary of the Little Dart. It is 2.18 metres high, and rectangular in section.

'Long Stone' shown on modern mapping.