Name:Higher Kingsett farm, Mary Tavy

Summary

Farmstead may date to the middle ages, based on documentary evidence. Depicted on the Tithe Map, little remains of the 19th century buildings, including the farmhouse, which lies in ruins.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1840 AD)

Kingset on the Tithe Map (176 on the apportionment) comprises a rectangular farmhouse (aligned east-west), two farm buildings to the south.

The late 19th century historic map shows the farmhouse and one of the buildings shown on the Tithe Map remain, with further additions to the north of the farm.

Kingsett is mentioned in different documents throughout the Middle Ages and spelt in various ways. This name is found again in Widecombe and Walkhampton. All three places are situated on or below prominent hills and it is likely that they were originally hill-names, 'king's seat' signifying perhaps a lofty spot. 'Kyngsete' in 1417, 'Kyngesset' in 1478, 'Kingsett' in 1648.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 04/12/1996.

The ruins of the old farmhouse are depicted on the modern mapping and some indication of other ruined farm buildings is made. A new dwelling has been constructed to the south-west of the farm and a number of modern buildings dominate the site.