Name:Will farmstead, Peter Tavy

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the early-mid 14th century, based on documentary evidence and was the home of 'Walter atte Will' (1342). Depicted on the historic maps, the layout of the farm was developed since the 1840s Tithe Map depiction; the farm was altered / expanded in the mid-late 19th century, with further additions in the later 20th century. Included in the mid-late 1990s survey of historic farmsteads carried out on behalf of the Dartmoor National Park Authority.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (XIII to XIX - 1300 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Full description

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, Plots 758-761 (Cartographic). SDV359954.

Farm is shown on the 1840s Tithe Map. The farm consists of five buildings; Rectangular farmhouse with extension on southern side, roughly aligned east-west, lying in the centre of the farm, with two substantial associated agricultural buildings to the south as well as two small structures on the northern boundary of the farm.

The late 19th century historic map shows the farm has changed substantially since the Tithe Map depiction. The farmhouse and farm building to the south-west appear to have been retained. The rest of the farm appears to have been developed; with large new building north and east of the house, and further apparently new structures to the south of the house.

The early 20th century historic map shows the farm is largely unchanged since the late 19th century may depiction.

Will was the home of Walter atte Will (1342), meaning 'at the spring'.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 08/02/1995.

The modern map depiction of Will shows large, modern structures now added to the north-west, north and east of the old farm