Name:Sidmouth Museum

Nineteenth century house now housing Sidmouth Museum.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDMOUTH

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Egeland, P., 1975, Untitled Source (Ground Photograph). SDV344726.

Hope Cottage.
Corner site in Coburg Road. 2 storey L plan stucco faced house circa 1830. Hipped and gable end slate roofs with projecting eaves. The corner block with Church Street has a steeper pitch to the roof with attic, hipped gable end to west. The elevation facing down Church Street is asymmetrical: 4 windows on 1st floor, 2 blind the others sashes, that above porch withradial glazing bars to rounded head. The ground floor has 2 round headed sash windows and trellis porch with flat roof and cornice. The west front to Coburg Road has 5 windows on 1st floor, 4 on ground floor with central doorway. The 2 first floor windows below hipped gable are later canted bays with tent roofs and rendered aprons. Other windows 2 and 3-light casements with Venetian shutters. The centred door is of 2 flush and 4 fielded panels. Above is a projecting cornice hood on small shaped brackets. The house has an important position in relation to the Parish Church; also Amyatt's Terrace Coburg Road and the open grouping of Regency buildings in this part of the town.
Hope Cottage forms a group with the War Memorial Service Men's Club and Harston in Church Street.