Name:Quarry Farm, South Tawton

Summary

Quarry Farm was built within the north-east corner of Oxenham Quarry in the second half of the 19th century and was originally called New Oxenham. The farm buildings have now been converted.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The Tithe Map shows only a small rectangular building at the south-western end of a small rectangular enclosure within Oxenham Quarries. Recorded as houses on the Apportionment (plot 1435).

Farmstead marked as New Oxenham. Located within north-east portion of Oxenham Quarry which is marked as disused. The farm comprises three main ranges of buildings around the north, east and south-west sides of a large rectangular yard with a the farmhouse adjacent to the entrance in the south-west corner. Within the yard itself is what appears to be a dung pit. The building and yard depicted on the Tithe Map appears to have gone.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Farm house with fully hipped roof and farm buildings visible in north-east corner of former, now overgrown, quarry.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 28/11/1995.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

Farm buildings and dung pit visible but the farmhouse, however, has been completely demolished.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Aerial photo shows buildings in the final processes of conversion.

Quarry Farm marked. Numbering of buildings suggests that they have been converted. New Oxenham is now the name of a modern building to the south-east of Quarry Farm.