Name:Emma Shaft and ruined features, Wheal Emma Mine

Summary

Ruined building at Wheal Emma, a copper mine which operated between 1845 -1885, latterly under the name of South Devon United mines between 1878-1885.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks, structures and below ground remains of the South Devon United Mines, a mid-19th century copper mining enterprise in Brook Wood, as well as part of the Wheal Emma Leat

• BUILDING (Built, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • MINE SHAFT (XIX - 1856 AD to 1877 AD)

Des=adas record sheet/in smr. Vis=22/2/1995 (adas) shaft/mine buildings. See worksheet (adas).

Worth, R. N., 1876, The Ancient Stannary of Ashburton, 319 (Article in Serial). SDV282450.

Wheal Emma, Buckfast, still being worked for copper in 1875.

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map, 114NW (Cartographic). SDV325644.

'Emma Shaft (disused)' indicated on OS 6" (1906) historic map but not shown on later (1963) edition.

Ramsden, J. V., 1952, Notes on the Mines of Devonshire, 94 fig.1 (Article in Serial). SDV60737.

E5 Emma, part of Brookwood. Plan R 209 C. M. R. O. Copper.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1991, An Assessment of Copper Mining in Devon (Copper, Brass, Tin), 15,16, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV60709.

Brook Mine / Wheal Emma pumping equipment survives in at least three shafts and leat (SX67SW/34) constructed in 1859 taking water 16.1km from the River Swincombe to River Mardle from which it was drawn off to the mine (greeves).

Nance, R. W. + Nance, R. D., 1996, A Survey of Engine Houses on the Mines of South Devon (Article in Serial). SDV241746.

[in P. Newman (editor) The Archaeology of Mining and Metallurgy in South-West Britain (1996) 109-122]

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 9 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

(30/04/2005) [1431193] Ruined building at Wheal Emma, a copper mine (SX 76 NW 52) which operated between 1845 -1885, latterly under the name of South Devon United mines between 1878-1885. A rectangular structure built onto a levelled area to the east of Emma Shaft . The internal dimensions are 8.8m by 5.56m and the walls are 0.5m thick, remaining to 2.37m in places. There is a 1.2m-wide central entrance in the north wall which also has two window openings, one either side of the door, though the walling around them has tumbled. The end walls may also have contained windows though the collapse of the masonry means they have not survived. Although the building is revetted into the slope, there is a window opening centrally placed on the back wall of 1.03m wide and it was necessary for the builders to dig away the earth on the exterior to make a clear opening. Attached to the interior of the eastern wall is a level stone platform of 1.55 by 1.7m; the remainder of the floor is clear though strewn with tumbled masonry. On the western exterior is a small extension attached to the south corner with internal dimensions of 3.7m by 4.06m. This has a recess of 0.6m wide by 0.32 deep on the south-west corner. The building could have served a number of ancillary purposes at the mine including blacksmith or carpenter's shops but it was unlikely to have served as an office or domestic accommodation because of the lack of a fireplace.
Mine surveyed at 1:1000 scale and described in detail.